Canadian Brewing Awards 2012 Winners

MONTREAL, QC – The winners of the Canadian Brewing Awards for 2012 were announced last night during a gala ceremony at the Montreal Art Centre, the final event in a two day conference that also overlapped with part of the 19th annual Mondial de la Bière.

The full list of winners was posted earlier today on the Great Canadian Beer Blog, and is copied below:

North American Style Lager
Gold: Brewhouse Pilsener, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Sleeman Original Draught, Sleeman Breweries Ltd.
Bronze: Alpine Lager, Moosehead Breweries (NB)

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: Vancouver Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)
Silver: Muskoka Craft Lager, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Beach Blonde Lager, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold:  Steam Whistle Pilsner, Steam Whistle Brewing (ON)
Silver: Red Canoe Lager, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
Bronze: Steamworks Pilsner, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Buzz Beer, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Blue Buck Pale Ale, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Barking Squirrel Lager, Hop City Brewing Co. (ON)

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Okanagan Spring Brewmaster’s Black Lager, Sleeman Breweries
Bronze: King Dark Lager, King Brewery (ON)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager  
Gold: Cracked Canoe Premium Light Lager, Moosehead Breweries (NB)
Silver: Moose Light, Moosehead Breweries (NB)
Bronze: Brewhouse Light, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Deviator Doppelbock, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Hermannator Ice Bock, Vancouver Island Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Amsterdam Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)

Kellerbier
Gold: Kellerbier, Creemore Springs Brewery (ON)
Silver: Bohemian Lager, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Festivale, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Porter
Gold: Coffee Porter, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: 25th Anniversary Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Coffee Stout, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

Strong Porter (Baltic)
Gold: Lost River Baltic Porter, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
Silver: Grand Baltic Porter, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Bronze: Okanagan Spring Porter, Sleeman Breweries

Cream Ale
Gold: Original 16, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Portage Ale Cream Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewery (BC)

Kolsch
Gold: Lug Tread, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Swans Arctic Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold:  Red Racer ESB, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Lighthouse Race Rocks Ale, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale
Gold: Boreale Blonde, Les Brasseurs du Nord (QC)
Silver: Picaroons Blonde, Picaroons Traditional Ales (NB)
Bronze: Kichesippi Natural Blonde, Kichesippi Beer Co. (ON)

Brown Ale
Gold: Iron Horse Brown Ale, Prince Edward Island Brewing Co. (PEI)
Silver: Beaver Brown Ale, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
Bronze: Nelson After Dark, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style Black Ale
Gold: Terrestrial India Brown Ale, Wellington County Brewery (ON)
Silver: Black IPA, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
Bronze: Houblon Libre, Microbrasserie du Lac Saint-Jean (QC)

Scotch Ale
Gold: Swans Scotch Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)
Silver: Iron Duke, Wellington County Brewery (ON)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc (QC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Pale Ale, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: St. Ambroise Pale Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc (QC)
Bronze: River Rock Bitter, Canoe Brewpub (BC)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter)  
Gold: Steamworks Pale Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Crazy Canuck Pale Ale, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Naughty Neighbour, Nickel Brook, (ON)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style White/Wit
Gold: Cheval Blanc, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)
Silver: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Bronze: Mons Abbey Witte, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style Hefeweizen
Gold: N/A (no beer had high enough points to receive gold)
Silver: Beachcomber Summer Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Hefeweizen Unfiltered Wheat Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Sungod Wheat Ale, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Sir John A’s Honey Wheat, Prince Edward Island Brewing Co. (PEI)
Bronze: Dooryard Summer Ale,  Picaroons Traditional Ales (NB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale
Gold: Don Juan, Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)
Silver: Tchucke, Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)
Bronze: Dominus Vobiscum Double, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Tripe a Trois, A la Fut (QC)
Silver: Buteuse, Microbrasserie Le Trou du Diable (QC)
Bronze: 17 Grande Reserve, Unibroue (QC)

Barley Wine Style Ale
Gold: Woolly Bugger Barleywine, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Thor’s Hammer Barleywine, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Gaz de Course, Brouhaha (QC)

Stout
Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Bete Noire, A La Fut (QC)
Bronze: Midnight Sun Espresso Stout, Yukon Brewing Co. (YT)

Imperial Stout
Gold: Stout Imperiale Russe, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
Silver: Fort Garry Kona Imperial Stout, Fort Garry Brewing Co. (MB)
Bronze: Hammer Imperial Stout, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Powell IPA, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Tranquility IPA, Moon Under Water Pub and Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Devil’s Elbow IPA, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Karma Citra, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Rye Pale Ale, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Swans Extra IPA, Swans Brewery (BC)

Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Central City Imperial IPA, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Diable au Corps, Les Brasseurs du Temps (QC)
Bronze: Amnesiac Double IPA, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Deliverance Saison, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Nit Wit, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Bronze: Patio Saison, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Royal York Stinger, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: Boreale Doree, Les Brasseurs du Nord (QC)
Bronze:  Cypress Honey Lager, Granville Island Brewing Co. (BC)

Fruit Beer
Gold: Mandarin Orange Amber Ale, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Silver: Pepper Lime Lager, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Moose Light Lime, Moosehead Breweries (NB)

Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Framboise, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Ephemere Pomme, Unibroue (QC)
Bronze: Crique, A La Fut (QC)

Pumpkin Beer
Gold: St. Ambroise Pumpkin Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Highballer Pumpkin Ale, Grand River Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Pumpkineater, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: 25th Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON
Silver: Amsterdam Leipziger Gose, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Red Truck Ruby, Red Truck Beer Co. (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Barley Wine, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Nectar of the Gods, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Singularity Russian Imperial Stout, Driftwood Brewery (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Co-Hop V,  A La Fut (QC)
Silver: Bird of Prey-Flanders Red, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Vent d’Anges,  Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)

Experimental Beer
Gold: Dark Snout Bacon Stout, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Honey Lavender, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Bronze: Harry Porter and the Bourbon Soaked Vanilla Beans, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)

Beer of the Year – Co-Hop V, A La Fut (QC)
Brewery of the Year – Central City Brewing Co.

Add your comment

Powered by sweet Captcha