BC Beer Awards 2012 Winners Announced

VANCOUVER, BC – The winners of the 2012 edition of the British Columbia Beer Awards were announced this past Saturday during a gala event at Chapel Arts in Vancouver.

The Awards is one of the key events of BC Craft Beer Month, and in addition to the awards ceremony it featured a Harvest Cask Festival hosted by CAMRA BC, local food carts, and more.

The full list of winners appears below:

Best of Show – Steamworks Pilsner – Conrad Gmoser of Steamworks Brewing Company

Lager/Pilsner – 22 Beers
1.) Steamworks Pilsner – Conrad Gmoser of Steamworks Brewing Company
2.) Beach Blonde Lager – Stefan Buhl of Tree Brewing Company
3.) Kelowna Pilsner – Stefan Buhl of Tree Brewing Company

Special Lager – 8 Beers
1.) Brewmaster’s Black – Stefan Tobler of Okanagan Spring Brewery
2.) Hermann’s Dark Lager – Ralf Pittroff of Vancouver Island Brewery
3.) Iron Plow Harvest Marzen – Ralf Pittroff of Vancouver Island Brewery

Session – 17 Beers
1.) High Country Kolsch -Bart Larson of Mt. Begbie Brewing Company
2.) Seadog Amber Ale – Ralf Pittroff of Vancouver Island Brewery
3.) Begbie Cream Ale -Bart Larson of Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

Wheat/Rye – 22 Beers
1.) Belgian White – Dean Mcleod of Lighthouse Brewing Company
2.) King Heffy Imperial Hefeweizen – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) White Bark Ale – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of Driftwood Brewing Company

Pale – 41 Beers
1.) Red Racer Classic Pale Ale – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company
2.) Salt Spring ESB – Murray Hunter of Gulf Island Brewing
3.) River Rock Bitter – Daniel Murphy of Canoe Brewpub

Cascadian Dark Ale – 4 Beers
1.) Skookum Cascadian Brown Ale – Matt Phillips of Phillips Brewing Company
2.) Gathering Storm Cascadian Dark Ale – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) Cascadia Dark Ale – Tommie Grant of Spinnakers Brewpub and GuestHouses

Porter/Brown – 24 Beers
1.) Pow Town – Cedric Dauchot of Townsite Brewing Inc
2.) Dark Chocolate Porter – Dean Mcleod of Lighthouse Brewing Company
3.) Longboat Chocolate Porter – Matt Phillips of Phillips Brewing Company

Scottish/Irish – 3 Beers
1.) Big Caboose Red Ale – Gord Demaniuk of Fernie Brewing Company

Fruit – 15 Beers
1.) Blackberry Festivale – Cedric Dauchot of Townsite Brewing Inc
2.) 4 Way Fruit Ale – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) Seedspitter Watermelon Wit – Graham With of Parallel 49 Brewing Company

Stout – 14 Beers
1.) Keepers Stout – Dean Mcleod of Lighthouse Brewing Company
2.) Pothole Filler Imperial Stout – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) Singularity – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of Driftwood Brewing Company

IPA – 36 Beers
1.) 5 Rings IPA – Derrick Franche of High Mountian Brewing Company
2.) Central City Imperial IPA – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company
3.) Red Racer IPA – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company

Sour/Brett – 4 Beers
1.) Oud Bruin – Iain Hill of Yaletown Brewing Company
2.) Bird Of Prey Flanders Red – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of Driftwood Brewing Company
3.) Imperial Flanders – James Walton of Storm Brewing Ltd

Specialty – 20 Beers
1.) Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Kevin Emms of Coal Harbour Brewing
2.) Serendipity #5 – Stefan Buhl of Tree Brewing Company
3.) Schadenfreude Pumpkin Oktoberfest – Graham With of Parallel 49 Brewing Company

Strong – 7 Beers
1.) Hermannator Ice Bock – Ralf Pittroff of Vancouver Island Brewery
2.) Old Cellar Dweller 2012 – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of Driftwood Brewing Company
3.) Bourbon Barrel Aged Thor’s Hammer – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company

Comments are closed.