Ontario Brewing Awards 2013 Winners Announced

oba_2013_logo

TORONTO, ON – The winners of this year’s 10th annual edition of the Ontario Brewing Awards were announced this evening at a gala event at the Gladstone Hotel in Toronto.

The winners were chosen from a pool of 212 beers submitted by 45 breweries from across the province. BJCP-certified judges chose Gold, Silver and Bronze winners in 24 categories, as well as a special category featuring IPAs submitted by homebrewers.

The winners in each category, in Gold/Silver/Bronze order, were as follows:

North American Light Lager
Cool Stonewall Light
Laker Light
F&M Stonehammer Light

North American Lager
Amsterdam Natural Blonde
Muskoka Craft Lager
Great Lakes Golden Horseshoe

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Big Rig Champion Pilsner
King Pilsner
Steam Whistle Pilsner

Amber Lager
Nickel Brook Marzenbier
Cool Millenium Buzz
Hop City Barking Squirrel

Dark Lager
King Dark
Big Rig Schwarzbier
Waterloo Dark

Bock
Amsterdam Springbock
Camerons Deviator
Creemore Urbock

Honey/Maple Beers
Mill St Spring Thaw
Mill St Royal York Stinger
F&M Stonehammer Maple Red

German Style Wheat Beer
Muskoka Summer Weiss
Beer Academy Hefeweizen
Denisons Weissbier

Belgian Style Wheat Beer
Labatt Shock Top Belgian White
Mill St Belgian Witbier
Black Oak Saison

Cream Ale
Clocktower West Brew
Camerons Cream Ale
Big Rig Gold

British Pale Ale
Muskoka Cream Ale
Black Oak Pale Ale
Grand River Plowman’s Ale

North American Pale Ale
Nickel Brook Naughty Neighbour
Spearhead Hawaiian Pale
Great Lakes Crazy Canuck

British IPA
Mill St IPA
Clocktower Wisharts ESB
Grand River Curmudgeon

North American IPA
Nickelbrook Headstock
Flying Monkeys Smashbomb
Muskoka Mad Tom

Amber Ale
Niagara College Butler’s Bitter
Clocktower Red
Camerons Auburn Ale

Dark Ale
Magnotta True North Copper
Get Well Fuggle It
F&M Stonehammer Dark Ale

Porter
Great Lakes Harry Porter
Get Well Porter
Bellwoods Lost River Baltic Porter

Stout
Railway City Black Coal
Sawdust City Skinny Dipping
Spearhead Belgian Stout

Imperial Stout
Muskoka Winter Beard
Great Lakes Bourbon Aged Russian Imperial Stout
Amsterdam Tempest

Fruit Beer
Mill St Frambozen
Amsterdam KLB Raspberry Wheat
Clocktower Raspberry Wheat

Flavoured Beers
Black Oak Double Chocolate Cherry Stout
Sawdust City Skinny Dipping with Friends
Sawdust City Red Rocket Strong

Strong Beers
Mill St Barley Wine
Mill St Ambre de la Chaudiere
Wellington Iron Duke

Gluten Free
Nickel Brook Gluten Free
Snowman Top Hat
Snowman Who’s That Brown Ale

Barrel Aged
Amsterdam Order & Chaos
Great Lakes 25th Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout
Camerons VSPA

Homebrew IPA
Geoff Conway
Neal Fuller
Steven Mills

Newcomer of the Year
Big Rig Brewing

Beer of the Year
Amsterdam Springbock

Comments are closed.