BC Beer Awards 2014 Winners Announced

bcbeerawards_2014

VANCOUVER, BC – The winners of the 2014 edition of the British Columbia Beer Awards were announced this past Saturday October 25th during a gala awards event at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver.

The BCBA is one of the key events of BC Craft Beer Month, and in addition to the ceremony the evening featured a BC beer festival, beer education classes, food from local restaurants and more.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Best of Show
Yellow Dog Brewing Company – Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter

Light Lager – 22 Beers entered
1st – Turning Point Brewing Company – Stanley Park Noble Pilsner
2nd – Okanagan Spring Brewing – Okanagan Spring 1516
3rd – Hoyne Brewing Company – Helios-Dortmunder Golden Lager

Pilsner – 22 Beers
1st – Steamworks Pilsner – Steamworks Brewing Company
2nd – Barley Station Brew Pub – Canoe Creek Pilsner
3rd – Russell Brewing Company – Lager

Special Lager – 17 Beers
1st – Tree Brewing Company – Captivator Doppelbock
2nd – Pacific Western Brewing – Pacific Schwarzbock
3rd – Persephone Brewing Company – Black Lager

Hybrids – 37 Beers
1st – Steamworks Brewing Company – Steamworks Brewpub Kolsch
2nd – Phillips Brewing Company – Slipstream Ale
3rd – R&B Brewing Company – Sun God Wheat Ale

German Wheat/Rye – 10 Beers
1st – Moon Under Water Brewery – This Is Hefeweizen
2nd – Moon Under Water Brewery – Moon Berliner Style – Weisse
3rd – Big Ridge Brewing Company – Big Ridge Dunkleweizen

UK Ales – 40 Beers
1st – Tin Whistle Brewing Company – Stag Apple Scotch Ale
2nd – Bowen Island Brewing – Snug Cove ESB
3rd – Moon Under Water Brewery – Wee Woody

North American Ales – 48 Beers
1st – Main Sreet Brewing Company – Main Street Sessional IPA
2nd – Phillips Brewing Company – Coulrophobia IRA
3rd – Rossland Beer Company – Paydirt Pale Ale

Porter/Brown – 30 Beers
1st – Yellow Dog Brewing Company – Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter
2nd – Powell Street Brewing Company – Dive Bomb Porter
3rd – Lighthouse Brewing Company – Road Trip Fresh Hopped Dark Ale

Belgian/French – 45 Beers
1st – Driftwood Brewing Company – White Bark Witbier
2nd – Dageraad Brewing – De Witte
3rd – Four Winds Brewing Company – Juxtapose Brett IPA

Vegetable/Spice Beer – 27 Beers
1st – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Lost Souls
2nd – Howe Sound Brewing – Pumpkineater Imperial Pumpkin Ale
3rd – Fuggles & Warlock Craftwerks – Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout

Stout – 24 Beers
1st – Persephone Brewing Company – Dry Irish Stout
2nd – Dead Frog Brewing Company – Commander Imperial Stout (2013)
3rd – Dead Frog Brewing Company – Commander Imperial Stout (2014)

North American IPA – 44 Beers
1st – High Mountain Brewing Company – 5 Rings IPA
2nd – Four Winds Brewing Company – Four Winds IPA
3rd – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer IPA

Imperial IPA – 14 Beers
1st – Brassneck Brewery – One Trick Pony
2nd – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Red Racer Imperial IPA
3rd – Bomber Brewing Company – SuperPest

Fruit/Sour – 24 Beers
1st – Driftwood Brewing Company – Bird Of Prey- Flanders Red
2nd – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Schwarzwald
3rd – Brassneck Brewery – Peach Changeling

Strong – 16 Beers
1st – Steamworks Brewery – Steamworks Blitzen
2nd – Townsite Brewing Company – Biere D’Hiver
3rd – Howe Sound Brewing – Wooly Bugger Barley Wine

Specialty – 29 Beers
1st – Granville Island Brewing – Lost In The Barrels
2nd – Moon Under Water Brewery – Year 2
3rd – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Salty Scot

Smoke/Wood – 16 Beers
1st – Central City Brewers and Distillers – Thor’s Hammer Barrel Aged
2nd – Parallel 49 Brewing Company – Braggot
3rd – Brassneck Brewery – Inerita II

Dan Small Homebrew Award
1st – Matt Anderson – Anderson Estate IPA – Fresh Hopped
2nd – Grayson Barke – Harvest Rye IPA
3rd – Brad Johnson – Squashmonster

Comments are closed.