CAMRA Vancouver Announces Members Poll Award Winners for 2014

camra_vancouver_newlogo

VANCOUVER, BCCAMRA Vancouver, a chapter of the Campaign for Real Ale Society British Columbia (CAMRA BC), held its 2015 Annual General Meeting on Sunday February 22nd, and one of the highlights was the presentation of the CAMRA Vancouver Awards, a members’ poll recognizing the best in the city’s craft beer and brewing scene for the past year.

Here’s the full list of winners for the CAMRA Vancouver Awards 2014:

Best Beer Label Artwork
1st Place: Driftwood Fat Tug 2015

Best Beer Name
1st Place: Parallel 49 Toques of Hazard White Imperial IPA

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
1st Place: Barley Mowat
2nd Place: Joe Weibe
3rd Place: 2 way tie between Rebecca Whyman and Mike Garson

Best BC Seasonal Beer
1st Place: Driftwood Sartori IPA
2nd Place: Driftwood Singularity Russian Imperial Stout
3rd Place: Four Winds Saison Brett

Best BC Beer
1st Place: Driftwood Fat Tug IPA
2nd Place: Yellow Dog Play Dead IPA
3rd Place: Brassneck Passive Agressive Dry Hopped Pale Ale

Best Local Beer Event
1st Place: Vancouver Craft Beer Week
2nd Place: Hoppapalooza
3rd Place: BC Beer Awards & Festival

Best Local Cask Night
1st Place: St. Augustine’s Craft Brew House and Kitchen
2nd Place: Yaletown Brewing Company
3rd Place: The Railway Club

Best Local Private Liquor Store
1st Place: The Brewery Creek Liquor Store
2nd Place: Legacy Liquor Store
3rd Place: Darby’s Liquor Store

Best Local Beer Server
1st Place: Tied between Kai Miller and Alex Wilson
2nd Place: Nigel Springthorpe
3rd Place: Nicole Coetzee Forest-Smith

Best Local Beer Establishment
1st Place: St. Augustine’s Craft Brew House and Kitchen
2nd Place: BierCraft Restaurant
3rd Place: CRAFT Beer Market Vancouver

Best BC Brewpub
1st Place: Howe Sound Brewing Company
2nd Place: Yaletown Brewing Company
3rd Place: Moon Under Water Brewpub

Best Local Brewpub
1st Place: Yaletown Brewing Company
2nd Place: Steamworks Brewpub
3rd Place: Howe Sound Brewing Company

Best BC Brewery
1st Place: Four Winds Brewing Company
2nd Place: Brassneck Brewery
3rd Place: Yellow Dog Brewing Company

Comments are closed.