Canadian Brewing Awards 2015 Winners Announced

cba2015

NIAGARA FALLS, ON – The winners of the Canadian Brewing Awards for 2015 were announced on Saturday night during a gala ceremony at the Crowne Plaza Fallsview, the anchor event in a conference that attracted brewers and other beer industry professionals from across the country.

This year’s awards featured a record 1276 entries from around 200 Canadian breweries and cider makers, with the winners selected in a series of blind tastings by a panel of BJCP-certified judges.

The full list of CBA winners for 2015 is as follows:

BEER:

Beer of the Year: Scona Gold Kolsch- Alley Kat Brewing Co (AB)

Brewery of the Year: Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Niagara College Scholarship Award by TAPS Media: Skyler Lachenmayr

 

1 North American Style Lager

Gold Islander Lager- Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Silver Laker Lager- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Molson Canadian- Molson Coors Canada (ON)

 

2 North American Style Premium Lager

Gold Great Western Pilsener- Great Western Brewing Co (SK)

Silver Coors Altitude- Molson Coors Canada (ON)

Bronze Electric Avenue- Wild Rose Brewery (AB)

 

3 European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold King Pilsner- Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

Silver Lager- Canoe Brewpub (BC)

Bronze La Kedgwick-  Brasseurs du Petit-Sault Brewers (NB)

 

4 North American Style Amber Lager

Gold Old Flame Red- Old Flame Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Los Muertos Cerveza Negra- Bad Tattoo Brewing (BC)

Bronze Whistler Brewing Big Sky Uncommon Lager- Northam Brewery Ltd. (BC)

 

5 North American Style Dark Lager

Gold Hermann’s Dark Lager- Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Silver Creepy Uncle Dunkel- Moon Under Water (BC)

Bronze Waterloo Dark- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

 

6 Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold Laker Light- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Great Western Light- Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

Bronze Brewhouse Light- Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

 

7 Bock- Traditional German Style

Gold Captivator Doppelbock- Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Valkyrie- Microbrasserie Archibald (QC)

Bronze Spring Bock- Amsterdam Brewery (ON)

 

8 Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold North Country Kellerbier- Boshkung Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Potts Pils- Moon Under Water Brewery (BC)

Bronze Natural Born Keller- Wild Rose Brewery (BC)

 

9 Porter

Gold Charcoal Porter- Innocente Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Old Man Winter- Ribstone Creek Brewery (AB)

Bronze Porter- Gladstone Brewery (BC)

 

10 Strong Porter (Baltic)

Gold Continuity Baltic Porter- StoneHammer Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Baltic Porter- Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze L’Enclume Porter Baltique- Le Temps d’une Pinte (QC)

 

11 Cream Ale  

Gold Cream Ale- Sleeman Breweries Ltd. (ON)

Silver 35 & 118 Cream Ale- Boshkung Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Original 16 Pale- Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

 

12 German Style Kolsch

Gold Scona Gold Kolsch- Alley Kat Brewing Co (AB)

Silver Kolsch- Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze North Shore Lagered Ale- Tatamagouche Brewing Co. (NS)

 

13 North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold Heroica Red Ale- Steamworks Brewing Co (BC)

Silver Redback Ale- Main Street Brewing (BC)

Bronze 18 Karat Ale- Barkerville Brewing Co. (BC)

 

14 North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold Pale Ale- Moosehead Breweries (NB)

Silver Station House Blonde Ale- Shuswap Lake Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Northern Logger- Sleeping Giant Brewing Co. (ON)

 

15 Brown Ale

Gold Gahan Iron Bridge Brown- PEI Brewing Co. (PEI)

Silver Moroccan Brown Ale- Spearhead Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Salt Spring Dry Porter- Salt Spring Island Ales (BC)

 

16 American Style Black Ale

Gold Disruption Black IPA- Category 12 Brewing (BC)

Silver Black IPA- Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Knox Mountain Brown Ale- Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

 

17 Scotch Ale

Gold Farnham Scotch Ale- Farnham Ale et Lager Inc. (QC)

Silver Wee Heavy- Persephone Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Eclipse- Trafalgar Brewing Co. (ON)

 

18 English Style Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold Riptide Rye Pale Ale- Forked River Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Fireside ESB- The Collingwood Brewery (ON)

Bronze Blood Alley Bitter- Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

 

19 North American Style Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold Pale Ale Américaine- Brasserie Dunham (QC)

Silver Galaxy Pale Ale- Persephone Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Hawaiian Style Pale Ale- Spearhead Brewing Co. (ON)

 

20 Wheat Beer Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold The Witty Traveller- Railway City Brewing (ON)

Silver La Blanche De Shawl- Le Trou Du Diable (QC)

Bronze Moonlit Wit- Northwinds Brewhouse & Eatery (ON)

 

21 Wheat Beer German Style (Weiss)

Gold Strange Fellows Hefeweizen- Strange Fellows Brewing Co (BC)

Silver Beachcomber Summer Ale- Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Bronze Blanche- Les Trois Mousquetaires (QC)

 

22 Wheat Beer  North American Style

Gold Original 16 Krystall- Great Western Brewing Co (SK)

Silver Sungod Wheat Ale- R & B Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Lazy Mutt Alberta Wheat Ale- Minhas Micro Brewery (AB)

 

23 Belgian Style Abbey Ale

Gold L’Égaré-Tripel- Micobrasserie la Chouape (QC)

Silver Dia De Los Muertos Cerveza Fuerte- Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Biere D’Hiver- Townsite Brewing (BC)

 

24 Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold Sovereign Super Saison- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Tripe À Trois Brett-Bruxellensis- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

Bronze Tripe À Trois Brett- Lambicus- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

 

25 Barley Wine

Gold Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine- Central City Brewers and Distillers (BC)

Silver Double Dragon- Indie Alehouse (ON)

Bronze Ol’ Fog Burner- Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)

 

26 Stout

Gold Seven Summits Milk Stout- Rossland Beer Company (BC)

Silver Sasquatch Stout- Old Yale Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Milk Stout- Black Bridge Brewery (SK)

 

27 Imperial Stout

Gold St. Ambroise Russian Imperial Stout- McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

Silver Rang Dix- Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)

Bronze Zombie Apocalypse- Indie Alehouse (ON)

 

28 English Style India Pale Ale

Gold Curmudgeon IPA- Grand River Brewing (ON)

Silver Devil’s Elbow IPA- Howe Sound Brewery (BC)

Bronze Waterloo IPA- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

 

29 American Style India Pale Ale

Gold Punch Bowl- Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Thrust! An IPA- Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Bronze IPA- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

 

30 Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold Robo-Hop Imperial IPA- Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Silver Hopnotist- Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze IIPA- Framptom Brasse (QC)

 

31 French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold Operis Brett Saison- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Saison- The Collingwood Brewery (ON)

Bronze Randonneur Saison- Dageraad Brewing (BC)

 

32 Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold St. Ambroise Maple Beer- McAuslan Brewing Inc. (ON)

Silver Spring Maple Belgian Blonde Ale- Lake of Bays Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze 2014 Vintage Ale- The Collingwood Brewery (ON)

 

33 Fruit  Beer or Field Beer

Gold Grapefruit Radler- Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Frambroise- Amsterdam Brewery (ON)

Bronze Schwarzwald – Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)

 

34 Wood and Barrel Aged Beer

Gold Weendigo Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Stout- Forked River Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Harvest Ale Rum Barrel Aged- Muskoka Brewery (ON>

Bronze Winter Jack- Muskoka Brewery (ON)

 

35 Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer

Gold El Toro- Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery (ON)

Silver Obsidian Imperial Porter- Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Russian Imperial Stout- Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)

 

36 Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer

Gold Co-Hop VII Vielle Gueuze- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

Silver Ned’s ‘Stache- Indie Alehouse (ON)

Bronze Co-Hop V Rouge de Mekinac- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

 

37 Gluten Free Beer

Gold Glutenberg India Pale Ale- Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Silver Glutenberg Pale Ale Americaine- Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Bronze Glutenberg Rousse- Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

 

38 Experimental Beer

Gold Dead Frog Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout- Dead Frog Brewery (BC)

Silver Grandmaster OG- Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Megadestroyer Imperial Licorice Stout- Howe Sound Brewing (BC)

 

39 Session Ale

Gold Recline Pale Ale- Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Sit and Stay Belgian ISA- Yellow Dog Brewing (BC)

Bronze Kickin’ Back Dry-Hopped Session Ale- Wellington Brewery (ON)

 

40 American Style Brett Beer

Gold Porter À la Brett- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

Silver Juxtapose Brett IPA- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Dulcis Succubus- Brassin Special- Le Trou Du Diable (QC)

 

41 American Style Sour Ale

Gold Blanche du Mur- Brasseurs du Monde (QC)

Silver Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Cowsûre- Saison Sûre- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

 

CIDER

New World Cider:

Gold: Hammer Bent Red, Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House (ON)

Silver: Batch 1904, Brickworks Cider House (ON)

Bronze: Thornbury Premium Apple Cider  , Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

 

Cider with Other Fruit: 

Gold: Thornbury Cranberry Apple Cider,   Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

Silver: Sir Isaac’s Peach Cider, Puddicombe Cider Co. (ON)

BronzeLondon Calling Pear, Belgh Brasse (QC)

 

Cider with Herbs/Spices: 

Gold: Experimental Brew – Fire, Red Rover Craft Cider (NB)

Silver: Dry Hopped Cider, Spirit Tree Estate Cidery (ON)

Bronze: Lonetree Ginger Apple Cider, Northham Brands (BC)

 

Specialty Cider:

Gold: Bulwark Gold Traditional Craft Cider, Muwin Estate Wines (NS)

Silver: Le Glace, Les Vergers de la Colline (QC)

Bronze: Barrett Fuller’s Secret, West Avenue Cider (ON)

 

Comments are closed.