Canadian Brewing Awards 2016 Winners Announced

cba2016_logo

RICHMOND, BC – The winners of the Canadian Brewing Awards for 2016 were announced last night during a gala ceremony at the Sheraton Airport Hotel in Richmond, the closing event in a three-day conference that attracted brewers and other industry professionals from across the country.

The full list of winning beers and ciders as selected in a series of blind tastings by a panel of BJCP-certified judges are listed below.

(Note that due to the points threshold required to receive a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal, some categories have only one or two of the three possible medals awarded.)

BEER

1. European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery, Mythology Canadian Pilsner
Silver: Hearthstone Brewery, Bohemian Pilsner
Bronze: Steamworks Brewing Co., Pilsner

2. European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Gold: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Czech Dark Lager
Silver: Persephone Brewing Company, Black Lager
Bronze: Moon Under Water Brewery, Creepy Uncle Dunkel

3. Bock – Traditional German Style

Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Germanic Bock
Silver: Granville Island Brewing, Burly Goat Dopplebock
Bronze: Farnham Ale & Lager, Serie Noire Dopplebock

4. Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold: Brassneck Brewery, No Brainer
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Vim & Vigor
Bronze: Moon Under Water Brewery, Potts Pils

5. German Style Kölsch

Gold: Half Pints Brewing Co., St. James Pale Ale
Silver: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Kirby’s Kolsch
Bronze: Publican House Brewery, Pub House Ale

6. Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold: Belgh Brasse, Mons Witte D’Abbaye
Silver: Mill Street Brewery, Belgian Wit
Bronze: Railway City Brewing Co., The Witty Traveller

7. Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat
Silver: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Summerweiss
Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

8. Baltic Porter

Gold: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter
Silver: Brasserie Les 2 Frères, Hickson Porter Baltique
Bronze: Tatamagouche Brewing Company, Two Rivers Baltic Porter

9A. Belgian-Style Dubbel

Gold: not awarded
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co., Brother Ian’s Belgian 6
Bronze: not awarded

9B. Belgian-Style Quadrupel

Gold: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’Automne
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Truce

10. Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Huronic Tripel
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Charleston
Bronze: Unibroue, La Fin du Monde

11. Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

Gold: Dageraad Brewing, Burnabarian
Silver: New Limburg Brewing Company, Belgian Blond
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Belgian Single

12B. Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale

Gold: not awarded
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: Unibroue, Trois Pistoles

12C. Other Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Block Three Brewing Co., Danger Zone Farmhouse Imperial IPA
Silver: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery, Belle of the Barrel Bordeaux Barrel Aged Belgian Ale
Bronze: not awarded

13. French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Valor
Silver: Le Trou du diable, Albert 3 – Le singe de l’espace
Bronze: Coal Harbour Brewing Co. Woodland Saison

14. Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Gold: Four Winds Brewing Company, Operis Brett Saison
Silver: North Brewing/Stillwell, Stillwell Two
Bronze: À la Fût, Tripe à Trois Brett – Bruxellensis

15A. German-Style Sour Ale – Berliner-Style Weisse

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: Brasseurs du Monde, Blanche du Mur

15B. German-Style Sour Ale – Gose

Gold: not awarded
Silver: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Gose
Bronze: not awarded

16A. Belgian-Style Sour Ale – Flanders Red Ale

Gold: not awarded
Silver: Brasseurs du Monde, Rouge des Flandres
Bronze: not awarded

16B. Belgian-Style Sour Ale – Oud Bruin

Gold: not awarded
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: Stack Brewing, Oud Bruin

16D. Belgian-Style Sour Ale – Fruit Lambic

Gold: Ferme Brasserie Schoune, Lambic Framboise
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: not awarded

17. Porter

Gold: Clifford Brewing Co., Clifford Porter
Silver: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek Old Man Winter Porter
Bronze: Farnham Ale & Lager, 19

18. Brown Ale

Gold: Shuswap Lake Brewing, Bushwacker Brown Ale
Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Downtown Brown
Bronze: Hoyne Brewing Co., Dark Matter

19. Scotch Ale

Gold: MacLeans Ales, Armchair Scotch Ale
Silver: Walkerville Brewery, Walkerville Brewery Scotch Ale
Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

20. English Style Pale Ale

Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Brewing Classic Pale Ale
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Tenacity
Bronze: Red Arrow Brewing Company, Piggy Pale Ale

21B. English Bitters – Best Bitter or ESB

Gold: Howe Sound Brewing, Baldwin & Cooper Best Bitter
Silver: Powell Street Craft Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
Bronze: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Brewing Belt Up ESB

22. Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co., Black Coal Stout
Silver: Black Bridge Brewery, Milk Stout
Bronze: Walkerville Brewery, Easy Stout

23. Oatmeal Stout

Gold: Townsite Brewing, Perfect Storm
Silver: Strange Fellows Brewing Company, Blackmail Stout
Bronze: MacLeans Ales, Luck and Charm Oatmeal Stout

24. Dry Stout

Gold: Postmark Brewing, Postmark Stout
Silver: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout
Bronze: Mill Street Brewery, Cobblestone Stout

25. Imperial Stout

Gold: Tatamagouche Brewing Company, Russian Imperial Stout
Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Co., Revenge of the Tartan Tsar
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Russian Imperial Stout

26. English Style India Pale Ale

Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Rogues Roost IPA
Silver: Junction Craft Brewing, Engineer’s I P A
Bronze: Granite Brewery, Granite IPA

27. North American Style Lager

Gold: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Alpine Lager
Silver: Molson Coors Canada, Molson Canadian
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, 3 Speed

28. North American Style Premium Lager

Gold: Parallel 49 Brewing Co., Craft Lager
Silver: Main Street Brewing, Main Street Pilsner
Bronze: Niagara Brewing Company, Niagara Premium Lager

29. North American Style Amber Lager

Gold: Mill Street Brewery, 100th Meridian
Silver: Hop City Brewery, Barking Squirrel Lager
Bronze: Red Arrow Brewing Company, Midnite Umber Ale

30. North American Style Dark Lager

Gold: Molson Coors Canada, Rickard’s Red Session Lager
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: not awarded

31. Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold: Labatt Brewing Company Limited, Bud Light
Silver: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Cracked Canoe
Bronze: Molson Coors Canada, Coors Light

32. Cream Ale

Gold: Boshkung Brewing Co., 35 & 118 Cream Ale
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Original 16 Canadian Pale Ale
Bronze: NWT Brewing Company, Kick Sled Cream Ale

33. North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Black Oak Brewing, Love Fuzz
Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Hollow Tree Red Ale
Bronze: Brassneck Brewery, Brassneck Ale

34. North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold: The Grizzly Paw Brewing Company, Powder Hound Blonde Ale
Silver: Brimstone Brewing Company, Enlightenment
Bronze: Oland Brewery, Alexander Keith’s IPA

35. American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Stack Brewing, Black Rock
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company, Dirty Ol’ Town
Bronze: Steamworks Brewing Co., Black Angel IPA

36. North American Style Pale Ale

Gold: Left Field Brewery, Wrigley
Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Naughty Neighbour
Bronze: Elora Brewing Company, Elora Borealis

37. Wheat Beer – North American Style

Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Gahan Sir John A. Honey Wheat Ale
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Prairie Wheat Ale
Bronze: Wild Rose Brewery, Velvet Fog

38. American Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Rainhard Brewing Co., Lazy Bones
Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Head Stock
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse. 396 IPA

39. Session India Pale Ale

Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Gahan Vic Park APA
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company, Featherweight IPA
Bronze: Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind

40. American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Innocente Brewing Company, Two Night Stand
Silver: Rainhard Brewing Co., Hop Cone Syndrome
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest

41. American Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Dry-Hopped Tripel
Silver: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Go Fetch West Coast Hoppy Saison
Bronze: Whistler Brewing Company, Snow… White IPA

42. American-style Brett Beer

Gold: Burdock, Brett Lime
Silver: Le Trou du diable, Dulcis Succubus – Brassin Special
Bronze: Four Winds Brewing Company, Juxtapose Wild IPA

43. American-style Sour Ale

Gold: Four Winds Brewing Company, Nectarous Dry-Hopped sour
Silver: Blindman Brewing, Kettle Sour #1 (Galaxy & Mosaic)
Bronze: Wild Rose Brewery, Cowbell

44. Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Oreille de Crisse
Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Sap Sucker Maple Porter
Bronze: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple

45A. Fruit Beer

Gold: Old Abbey Ales, Sour Raspberry
Silver: Molson Coors Canada, Rickard’s Radler
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, The Last Strawberry

46. Gluten Free Beer

Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Americaine
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Stout Imperial

47. Session Ale

Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Setting Day Saison
Silver: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale
Bronze: Farnham Ale & Lager, 42

48. Experimental Beer

Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Lapsang d’Automne
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Myrcene de Glace
Bronze: Burdock, Cuvee II

49. Herb and Spice Beer

Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Raj Mahal India Ale
Silver: Powell Street Craft Brewery, Witbier with Ginger & Cardamom
Bronze: Brick Brewing Co., Waterloo Spiced Dunkel

50. Smoked Beer

Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
Silver: Brick Brewing Co., Waterloo Smoked Applewood Roggenbier
Bronze: Wheelhouse Brewing Co., Smokehouse Porter

51A. Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Gold: not awarded
Silver: Howe Sound Brewing, Woolly Bugger Barley Wine
Bronze: Pump House Brewery, Barley Wine

51B. Barley Wine-Style Ale – American-Style

Gold: Tatamagouche Brewing Company, Giantess Barley Wine
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: not awarded

52B. Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Gold: Clifford Brewing Co., Barrel Aged Clifford Porter
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Barrel Aged Perfect Storm
Bronze: Powell Street Craft Brewery, Whiskey Barrel Aged Porter

53. Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: Covered Bridge Brewing, Covered Bridge Two
Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Double Tempest
Bronze: Brewsters Brewing Company, Blue Monk Bourbon Barley Wine

54. Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Broadway Microbrasserie, Saison Chardonnay
Silver: Forked River Brewing Co., Dead Parrot
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Central City Sour#1

55. Flavoured Stout/Porter

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery, The Chocolate Manifesto Triple Chocolate Milk Stout
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Harry Porter and the Curiously Spicy Cocoa Bean
Bronze: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Chocolate Coconut Porter

BREWERY OF THE YEAR – Side Launch Brewing Company

BEER OF THE YEAR – Four Winds Brewing Co., Nectarous Dry-hopped Sour Ale

CIDER

New World Cider

Gold: Twin Pines Orchard & Cider House, Hammer Bent Red
Silver: West Avenue Cider, Heritage Dry
Bronze: Brickworks Ciderhouse, Queen Street 501

Cider with Other Fruit

Gold: Brickworks Ciderhouse, Stadium Island Peach
Silver: Meridale Cider, Merri Berri
Bronze: Big Rock Brewery, Rock Creek Peach Cider

Cider with Herbs/Spices

Gold: West Avenue Cider, The Catalyst
Silver: Red Rover Craft Cider, Fall Cider
Bronze: Central City Brewers & Distillers, Hopping Mad Cider

Specialty Cider

Gold: The BX Press Cider, The Dufferin
Silver: West Avenue Cider, Barret Fuller’s Secret
Bronze: Merridale Cider, Scrumpy

Comments are closed.