Winners Announced for Down East Brewing Awards 2017

FREDERICTON, NB – The 1st edition of the Down East Brewing Awards – a competition open to all commercial breweries in the Maritime provinces – took place this past weekend as part of the Fredericton Craft Beer Festival.

As posted by Maritime Beer Report, winners in the inaugural awards included the following:

1 – Lager
Gold: Grimross Brewing Company – Scratch #1: German Lager
Silver: Spindrift Brewing Company – Abyss Schwarzbier
Bronze: Spindrift Brewing Company – Coastal Lager

2 – Wheat Beer
Gold: Saltbox Brewing Company – Dynamite Trail
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: not awarded

3 – English Ale
Gold: Bogtrotter – Angry Otter Pub Ale
Silver: Think Brewing Company – Eureka ESB
Bronze: Graystone Brewing – Bushwhack Bitter

4 – Amber/Brown/Red Ale
Gold: Off-Grid Ales – Campfire Red
Silver: Bogtrotter – Half Cracked Nut Brown Ale
Bronze: Garrison Brewing Company – Irish Red Ale

5 – Porter/Stout
Gold: Trailway Brewing Company – Rascal
Silver: Nine Locks Brewing Company – Double Chocolate Stout
Bronze: Maybee Brewing Company – Elevensies Espresso Stout

6 – Pale Ale
Gold: Trailway Brewing Company – Luster
Silver: Boxing Rock Brewing – Henry’s Cream Ale
Bronze: Loyalist City Brewing Company – Three Sisters Pale Ale

7 – India Pale Ale
Gold: Tatamagouche Brewing Company – Mrs. Magouche
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company – Hoppy Buoy
Bronze: Port Rexton Brewing Company – Horse Chops

8 – Double IPA/Specialty IPA
Gold: Trailway Brewing Company – Black Hops
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company – Code Name: Juicy 2
Bronze: Nine Locks Brewing Company – Fathom

9 – Belgian Ale
Gold: Grimross Brewing Company – Cheval D’or
Silver: 2 Crows Brewing – Innisfree
Bronze: Grimross Brewing Company – Petit Grim

10 – Fruit/Spiced Beer
Gold: Big Tide Brewing Company – Chocolate Amaretto Porter
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company – Winter Warmer
Bronze: not awarded

11 – Sour/Wild Beer
Gold: Tide & Boar Brewing – Sour Otis Grapefruit
Silver: Boxing Rock Brewing Company – Over the Top! Sour Cranberry Wheat
Bronze: not awarded

12 – Strong Ale/Lager
Gold: Pump House Brewery – Barley Wine
Silver: Propeller Brewing Company – Revolution Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze: Boxing Rock Brewing Company – Stayin’ Alive Bock

13 – Experimental Beer
Gold: Spindrift Brewing Company – Abyss Barrel o’ Cherries
Silver: Boxing Rock Brewing Company – U889 Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze: Garrison Brewing Company – Barrel-aged To Prussia With Love

Comments are closed.