Canadian Brewing Awards 2017 Winners Announced

OTTAWA, ON – The winners of the Canadian Brewing Awards for 2017 were announced last night during a gala ceremony at the Ottawa Conference & Events Centre, the closing event in a three-day conference that attracted brewers and other industry professionals from across the country.

The full list of winning beers and ciders as selected in a series of blind tastings by a panel of BJCP-certified judges are listed below.

(Note that due to the points threshold required to receive a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal, some categories have only one or two of the three possible medals awarded.)

BEER

Brewery of the Year:
Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

Beer of the Year:
Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – Cherry

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner
Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager
Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault, La Kedwick Pilsner

European Style Amber to Dark Lager
Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager
Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Märzen

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS
Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles

German Style Kölsch
Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch
Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch
Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Gold: Les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan
Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier
Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat
Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

Baltic Porter
Gold: Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök” Baltic Porter
Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres
Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel
Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver
Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne

Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: New Limburg Brewing Company, Tripel
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel
Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale
Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale
Silver: Dageraad Brewing, Burnabarian
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better
Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre
Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Saison
Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero
Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé

Belgian-Style Brett Beer
Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent
Silver: PEI Brewing Company, Patience
Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber

Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze
Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum
Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard

Porter
Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter
Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter

Brown Ale
Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale
Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild
Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale
Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, Scotch Ale
Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale
Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale
Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil Pale Ale
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters
Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire
Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout

Oatmeal Stout
Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man
Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis

Dry Stout
Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout
Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout
Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout

Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Bridge Brewery, Folklore Imperial Stout
Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals

North American Style Lager
Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic
Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager
Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra
Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette
Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager
Bronze: not awarded

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe

Cream Ale
Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale
Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside
Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat
Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale
Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde
Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

North American Style Pale Ale
Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale
Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen
Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon

American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA
Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure

Session India Pale Ale
Gold: Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind
Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert
Bronze: PEI Brewing Company, Vic Park APA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest
Silver: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA
Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

American Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA
Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA
Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle

American-style Brett Beer
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1

American-style Sour Ale
Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour
Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple
Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Sap Sucker Maple Porter
Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC

Fruit Beer or Field Beer
Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry
Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres

Gluten Free Beer
Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

Session Ale
Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild
Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL
Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale

Experimental Beer
Gold: Burdock, BUMO
Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq
Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième (Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.)

Smoked Beer
Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix
Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style
Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer
Silver: Les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer
Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale
Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight – Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout
Bronze: PEI Brewing Company, Hell Street

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – Cherry
Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac
Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1

Flavoured Stout/Porter
Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale
Silver: Dead Frog Brewery, Reina de Fuego
Bronze: Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter

CIDER

New World Cider
Gold: Premium Apple Cider, Thornbury Village Craft Beer (ON)
Silver: Bulwark Original, Bulwark Cider (NS)
Bronze: Lonetree Authentic Dry Cider, Lonetree Cider Company (BC)

Cider with Other Fruit
Gold: Bulwark Blush, Bulwark Cider (NS)
Silver: Lonetree Pear & Apple Cider, Lonetree Cider Company (BC)
Bronze: Sid’s Wild Blueberry Cider, Ship Builders Cider Ltd. (NS)

Cider with Herbs/Spices
Gold: Sid’s Chai Cider, Ship Builders Cider Ltd. (NS)
Silver: Broken Ladder Apples & Hops, BC Tree Fruits Cider (BC)
Bronze: Bulwark Hopped, Bulwark Cider (NS)

Specialty Cider
Gold: Bulwark Rum Cider, Bulwark Cider(NS)
Silver: Barrett Fuller’s Secret, West Avenue Cider (ON)
Bronze: The Wrangler, The BX Press (BC)

 New World & Traditional Perry
Gold: not awarded
Silver: “Perrydise” 100% Pear Cider, Ironhard (ON)
Bronze: HammerBent Perry, Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House (ON)

Ice Cider & Applewine
Gold: Brise Glace (cuvée prestige), Cidre Saint-Antoine (QC)
Silver: Cidre de Glace, Cidrerie Verger Ferland (QC)
Bronze: Brise Glace, Cidre Saint-Antoine (QC)

Comments are closed.