BC Beer Awards 2017 Winners Announced

VANCOUVER, BC – The winners of the 2017 edition of the B.C. Beer Awards were announced this past Saturday October 21st during an awards event and beer festival at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver.

The full list of winners, as selected from almost 900 entries from breweries and brewpubs across the province, is as follows:

INTERNATIONAL​ ​LAGER​ ​-​ ​34​ ​ENTRIES
1: Bomber Pilsner – Bomber Brewing
2: Red Pilsner – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Premium Pilsner – Strathcona Beer Co.

GERMAN​ ​PALE​ ​LAGER​ ​-​ ​27​ ​ENTRIES
1: Craft Lager – Parallel 49 Brewing
2: Ridge Runner Pilsner – Backcountry Brewing
3: King Maker – Brassneck Brewery

KOLSCH​ ​-​ ​12​ ​ENTRIES
1: Analogue 78 – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
2: Kolsch – Doan’s Craft Brewing
3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch – Callister Brewing Co.

AMBER​ ​&​ ​DARK​ ​EUROPEAN​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​19​ ​ENTRIES
1: Backroads Brewing Marzen – Backroads Brewing Co.
2: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier – Central City Brewers & Distillers

GERMAN​ ​WHEAT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES
1: Hefeweizen – The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery
2: Roundhouse Wheat – Mark James Group
3: Kpu Weissbier – KPU Brewing

BRITISH​ ​BITTER​ ​-​ ​21​ ​ENTRIES
1: Organic Pale Ale – Forbidden Brewing
2: Tickity Boo – Twin City Brewing Co.
3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session Ipa – Nelson Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​PALE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES
1: Tasman – Lighthouse Brewing Co.
2: Bomber Pale Ale – Bomber Brewing
3: El Dorado Golden Ale – Backroads Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​BROWN​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​33​ ​ENTRIES
1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter – Yellow Dog Brewing
2: Raven Cream Ale – R & B Brewing
3: Proper Treacle – Parallel 49 Brewing

SCOTTISH​ ​&​ ​IRISH​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​13​ ​ENTRIES
1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Co
2: Renfrew Red Ale – Sooke Oceanside Brewery
3: Short & Stout Dry Stout – Callister Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​STOUT​ ​-​ ​20​ ​ENTRIES
1: Chocolate Milk Stout – Hearthstone Brewery
2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout – Nelson Brewing Co.
3: Con Leche – Twin Sails Brewing

STRONG​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​15​ ​ENTRIES
1: Woolly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing
2: Baltic – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red Ipa – Bridge Brewing

FRUIT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​50​ ​ENTRIES
1: Anno 2016 – Dageraad Brewing
2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen – Ravens Brewing Co.
3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose – Ravens Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY​ ​FRUIT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​22​ ​ENTRIES
1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose – Yellow Dog Brewing
2: Megadestroyer – Howe Sound Brewing
3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

SPICE,​ ​HERB​ ​&​ ​VEGETABLE​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​39​ ​ENTRIES
1: Alakazam – Parallel 49 Brewing
2: Towers & Trains – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Roselle – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SMOKE​ ​&​ ​WOOD​ ​AGED​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​34​ ​ENTRIES
1: Oktoberfest Flammenbeer – Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing Collaboration
2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif – Powell Brewery
3: Russian Imperial Stout – Parallel 49 Brewing
HM: Entropy Series No. 3 – Dageraad Brewing

HISTORICAL​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​14​ ​ENTRIES
1: Gose With Peach – Granville Island Brewing
2: No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery
3: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES
1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier – Bomber Brewing
2: Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Co.
3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale – Dead Frog Brewery
HM: Gin & Lime Pilsner – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​LIGHT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​33​ ​ENTRIES
1: Red Truck Lager – Red Truck Beer
2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Co.
3: Cariboo Blonde – Pacific Western Brewing

AMERICAN​ ​BLONDE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​17​ ​ENTRIES
1: Arrowsmith Blonde – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.
2: 107 Blonde – Faculty Brewing
3: Tofino Blonde Ale – Tofino Brewing Co.

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​PALE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​60​ ​ENTRIES
1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale – Backcountry Brewing
2: Day Blink – Twin Sails Brewing
3: Sky Pilot – Howe Sound Brewing
HM: Dude Chilling Pale Ale – R & B Brewing

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​AMBER​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​25​ ​ENTRIES
1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co.
2: Coastal Common – Whistler Brewing Co.
3: Brassneck Ale – Brassneck Brewery

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​DARK​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​25​ ​ENTRIES
1: Str8 Flexin’ – Twin Sails Brewing
2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout – Bomber Brewing
3: Dark Side – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​82​ ​ENTRIES
1: Vancouver Special IPA – R & B Brewing
2: Widow Maker IPA – Backcountry Brewing
3: Parkside Motel – The Parkside Brewery

SPECIALTY​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​57​ ​ENTRIES
1: Rad Seeker – Boombox Brewing
2: Colour & Shape – Superflux Beer Co.
3: Ocaso – Andina Brewing Co.

IMPERIAL​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​16​ ​ENTRIES
1: Bachelor Pad – Twin Sails Brewing
2: Kicking In Speakers – Twin Sails Brewing
3: Beach Week – Twin Sails Brewing
HM: Hopnotist – Parallel 49 Brewing

BELGIAN​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​19​ ​ENTRIES
1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine – 33 Acres Brewing Co
2: Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery
3: Take A Walk Wit – Yellow Dog Brewing

SAISON​ ​-​ ​32​ ​ENTRIES
1: Lake City Farmhouse – Dageraad Brewing
2: Sea Run Saison – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.
3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette – Main Street Brewing

BELGIAN​ ​STRONG​ ​&​ ​TRAPPIST​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​23​ ​ENTRIES
1: Louise – Dageraad Brewing
2: Antwerpen – Dageraad Brewing
3: Black Dog Quad – Red Collar Brewing

MIXED​ ​FERMENTATION​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​46​ ​ENTRIES
1: Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Co.
2: Brett IPA – Luppolo Brewing Co.
3: Tempus Corvi 2017 – Moon Under Water Brewery
HM: Wild Gin Saison – R & B Brewing

WILD​ ​SPECIALTY​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​37​ ​ENTRIES
1: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Co.
2: De Witte – Dageraad Brewing
3: Dino Sour – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

DAN SMALL HOMEBREW AWARD
Bryan Major – SMaSH Pils with Pils Malt, Mosaic hop

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR​
Backcountry Brewing

BREWERS CHALLENGE
Bohemian Pilsner SMaSH, Postmark Brewing

BEST IN SHOW
Oktoberfest Flammenbeer, Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing

CBC PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
Rad Seeker, Boombox Brewing

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR
Twin Sails Brewing

BREWERY OF THE YEAR
Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

Comments are closed.