Winners Announced for Down East Brewing Awards 2018

FREDERICTON, NB – The 2nd annual edition of the Down East Brewing Awards – a judged competition open to all commercial breweries in the Maritime provinces – took place this past weekend as part of the Fredericton Craft Beer Festival.

Winners in this year’s competition included the following:

1 – Lager 
Gold: Grimross Brewing – Aprés Lager
Silver: Grimross Brewing – Schwarzbier
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries – Moosehead Lager

2 – Wheat Beer 
Gold: Breton Brewing – Stirling Hefeweizen
Silver: not awarded
Bronze: not awarded

3 – British Ale 
Gold: Upstreet Craft Brewing – Eighty Bob
Silver: Pump House Brewery – Scotch Ale
Bronze: A. Keith’s Brewery – Cornerstone Edinburgh Pale Ale

4 – Amber/Brown/Red Ale 

Gold: Garrison Brewing Company – Irish Red Ale
Silver: Trider’s Craft Beer – Rod’s Red
Bronze: Breton Brewing – Red Coat Irish Red Ale

5 – Porter/Stout 
Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing – Sunken Ledge Porter
Silver: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault – Canon Franchetti Cappuccino Stout
Bronze: Breton Brewing – Stormchaser Vanilla Oatmeal Stout

6 – Pale Ale 
Gold: Copper Bottom Brewing – Broadside APA
Silver: Long Bay Brewery – Bantam APA
Bronze: Grimross Brewing – Maritime Pale Ale

7 – India Pale Ale 
Gold: Lunn’s Mill Beer Co. – First Cut
Silver: Graystone Brewing Patagonia IPA
Bronze: Garrison Brewing – Hoppy Buoy

8 – Double IPA/Specialty IPA 
Gold: Propeller Brewing – Double IPA
Silver: Garrison Brewing – Juicy! Double IPA
Bronze: Quidi Vidi Brewing – Calm Tom

9 – Belgian Ale 
Gold: Upstreet Craft Brewing – Flipside Amber Saison
Silver: Quidi Vidi – Mad Mike
Bronze: Grimross Brewing – Cheval D’or

10 – Fruit/Spiced Beer 
Gold: Nine Locks Brewing – Vanilla Porter
Silver: Tatamagouche Brewing – Blue Bales
Bronze: Trider’s Craft Beer – Pumpkin Ale-lixer

11 – Sour/Wild Beer 
Gold: 2 Crows Brewing – I Love You
Silver: Big Axe Brewing – Seaberry
Bronze: 2 Crows Brewing – House Funk

12 – Strong Ale/Lager 
Gold: Propeller Brewing – Revolution Russian Imperial Stout
Silver: 2 Crows Brewing – Bonanza
Bronze: Big Tide Brewing – The Darkening Imperial Stout

13 – Smoked/Wood/Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Garrison Brewing – Bourbon Barrel Aged Wintervention
Silver: Hammond River Brewing – Whiskey Barrel Aged Quicksand Jesus
Bronze: Tatamagouche Brewing – Barrel Aged Barley Wine

14 – Experimental Beer 
Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing – U889 Russian Imperial Stout
Silver: Hammond River Brewing – White Walker White Stout
Bronze: 2 Crows Brewing – Panhandle Slim Grisette

Best in Show: 2 Crows Brewing – I Love You
Honourable Mention: Boxing Rock Brewing – Sunken Ledge Porter

Brewery of the Year: Garrison Brewing

Comments are closed.