BC Beer Awards 2019 Winners Announced

VANCOUVER, BC – The winners of the 2019 edition of the B.C. Beer Awards were announced on Saturday October 19th during an awards ceremony and beer festival at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver.

This year’s 10th annual competition featured 1185 beers that were submitted by 122 breweries from across the province, and tasted blind by a panel of BJCP-certified judges, Certified Cicerones, and professional brewers.

The full list of winners is as follows:

International Lager
1. Vidal, Townsite Brewing
2. Elementary – Lager, Four Winds Brewing Co.
3. Hashtag Basic, Electric Bicycle Brewing

Pale German Beer
1. Köl Story Bro Kölsch, Brewhall Beer Co.
2. Skyline Lager, Bomber Brewing Co.
3. The Adams Family Festbier, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

German Pils
1. Pixel Pils, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
2. Simple Things, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3. Beldame, Strange Fellows Brewing

Amber European Beer
1. Marzen, R&B Brewing Co
2. Red Pilsner, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3. Helles Lager, Trading Post Brewing

Dark & Strong European Beer
1. Hermannator Ice Bock, Vancouver Island Brewing
2. May the Schwarz Be With You, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
3. Dominion Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing

German Wheat Beer
1. Heftechnik, Brassneck Brewery
2. Chefs Hef, R&B Brewing Co
3. 50/50 Hefeweizen, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

UK Pale Ale
1. Papa G’s ESB, The Noble Pig Brewhouse
2. Bomber Pale Ale, Bomber Brewing Co.
3. Backroads Brewing Pale Ale, Backroads Brewing Company

UK Brown Ale
1. Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Company
2. Rail Ale Nut Brown, Howe Sound Brewing
3. Outboard Motor Oatmeal Porter, The 101 Brewhouse + Distillery

UK Stout
1. Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale Brewing
2. Tactical Turtleneck, Another Beer Company Inc.
3. Cold Steeped Irish Stout, The Bakery Brewing

Strong Ale
1. Woolly Bugger, Howe Sound Brewing
2. Melle Meo, Howe Sound Brewing
3. Wayfarer, Strange Fellows Brewing

Fruit Beer
1. Tropical Tart, Steamworks Brewing Co.
2. Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose, Ravens Brewing Company
3. Moon Dance Mango Wheat, Old Yale Brewing

Specialty Fruit Beer
1. Late Bloomer Strawberry Hibiscus Sour, Twin City Brewing Company
2. Asking For A Friend, Backcountry Brewing
3. De Witte, Dageraad Brewing

Spice Beer
1. Yoga Pants Cucumber Basil Sour, Electric Bicycle Brewing
2. Flex Mex, Twin Sails Brewing
3. Nightwatch, Lighthouse Brewing Co.

Smoke- & Wood-Aged Beer
1. The Great Gratzer, Moody Ales
2. Ignis Lichtenhainer, House of Funk Brewing Company
3. Loral Brett Saison, Île Sauvage Brewing Company

Specialty Wood Aged Beer
1. Punch’s Farmhouse Ale, Mayne Island Brewing Company
2. Debauchery Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout, House of Funk Brewing Company
3. Scarlet, Steamworks Brewing Co.

European Sour
1. Shiro Shiro, Île Sauvage Brewing Company
2. Troika, Parallel 49 Brewing Co.
3. Little Red One, Strange Fellows Brewing

Specialty Beer
1. Whiskey Sour Ale, Field House Brewing Co.
2. Pilsbo Baggins New Zealand Pilsner, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
3. Gulagubben, Whistle Buoy Brewing Co.

North American Light Beer
1. No Brainer, Brassneck Brewery
2. Red Racer Summer Crush Hopped Lager, Central City Brewers + Distillers
3. Cream Ale, Gladstone Brewing Company

North American Blonde Ale
1. Bastion Blonde Ale, White Sails Brewing
2. Ballpark Blonde, Red Arrow Brewing Company
3. Royal City Ale, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

North American Pale Ale
1. Hazy Citra Pale Ale, 4 Mile Brewing Co.
2. Palida, Andina Brewing
3. Hazy Pale Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co.

North American Amber & Brown Ale
1. Birra Rossa, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
2. Easy Amber, Nelson Brewing Co
3. Midnight Umber, Red Arrow Brewing Company

North American Porter & Stout
1. Porter, Gladstone Brewing Company
2. Rye Stout, Doan’s Craft Beer Company
3. Bomber Russian Imperial Stout, Bomber Brewing Co.

North American IPA
1. Bomber IPA, Bomber Brewing Co.
2. Shipwreck, Lighthouse Brewing Co.
3. Play Dead IPA, Yellow Dog Brewing

Specialty IPA
1. Ferocious Wild IPA, Yellow Dog Brewing
2. Sipasaurus Rex, Backroads Brewing Company
3. Slingshot Session IPA, Fernie Brewing Co.

Hazy IPA
1. Exp.003.Mkvi – Fluffy Cloud IPA, 33 Brewing Experiment
2. Neon Lights Pale Ale, Brewhall Beer Co.
3. Dreamboat Hazy IPA, The Parkside Brewery

Imperial IPA
1. Psychosis 7 DIPA, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
2. Numbskull, Lighthouse Brewing Co.
3. One Trick Pony, Brassneck Brewery

Belgian Ale
1. Burnabarian, Dageraad Brewing
2. La Tenace Belgian Single, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
3. Icefields Pale Ale, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
Honorable Mention: Jongleur, Strange Fellows Brewing

Saison
1. Five, Dageraad Brewing
2. Small Wonder, Brassneck Brewery
3. The Pass (Collab W/ Blindman), Dageraad Brewing

Strong Belgian Ale
1. 10°, Dageraad Brewing
2. Rosetta, Dageraad Brewing
3. Blonde, Dageraad Brewing
Honorable Mention: 33 Acres of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing Co.

Wild Ale
1. Strange Resemblance, Strange Fellows Brewing
2. Mixtape Series: Dry Hopped Sour, Boombox Brewing
3. Pinkies Out Tropical Sour, Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

Specialty Wild Ale
1. Mountain View Black Currant Sour, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
2. Noble Blend Mixed Culture Saison, Yellow Dog Brewing
3. Rose Changeling, Brassneck Brewery

Dan Small Homebrew Award
Andrew Swanton – The Answers to Life, The Universe and Everything – Dark Mild

Best Flight Paddle
Andina Brewing

Best Growler Design
Andina Brewing

Best Merch/Apparel
Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

Best Tasting Room Design
Electric Bicycle Brewing

Best Tap Handle Design
Boombox Brewing

Best Label Design – Can
Dageraad Brewing – Murder City

Best Label Design – Bottle
Dageraad Brewing – Antwerpen Tripel

Best Packaging Design
Vancouver Island Brewing – Pod Pack

Best Website Design
Brewhall Beer Co.

Best Social Media Presence
Backcountry Brewing

Rookie of the Year
Île Sauvage Brewing Company

People’s Choice
Brewhall — Azedo tropical sour

Brewers Challenge
Four Winds — Cherry Operis

Innovator of the Year
Twin Sails Brewing

Legend Awards
John Rowling & Gerry Hieter
Nancy More
Gerry Erith

Best in Show
Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – Pixel Pils

Brewery of the Year
Kwantlen Polytechnic University

Source: CBC News
Photo: BC Beer Awards Facebook page

Comments are closed.