BC Beer Awards 2018 Winners Announced

VANCOUVER, BC – The winners of the 2018 edition of the B.C. Beer Awards were announced last night (Saturday October 20th) during an awards ceremony and beer festival at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver.

This year’s competition featured 1085 beers submitted by 113 breweries from across the province, and the winners selected by a panel of BJCP-certified judges, Certified Cicerones, and professional brewers are as follows:

International Lager
1) Axe & Barrel Brewing Co., Langford Lager
2) Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Rye Lager
3) Bomber Brewing, Bomber Pilsner

Pale German Beer
1) Brassneck Brewery, Klutz
2) Coal Harbour Brewing Co., 311 Helles Lager
3) Silver Valley Brewing Co, The Highway: Lager

German Pils
1) Four Winds Brewing Co., Hüftgold
2) Sooke Brewing Co., German Pilsner
3) LoveShack Libations, Post Ride Pilsner

Amber German Beer
1) Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Winter Lager
2) Sooke Brewing Co., Vienna Lager
3) Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Marzen

Dark & Strong European Beer
1) Sooke Oceanside Brewery, Bear Beach Baltic Porter
2) Twin City Brewing Company, Dissimulator
3) Spinnakers Brewpub, Black Lager

German Wheat Beer
1) Sundown Brewing Company, Sundown Hefeweizen
2) Kwantlen Polytechnic University Brewing, 50/50 Hefe
3) Sooke Oceanside Brewery, Wiffen Wizen

UK Pale Ale
1) 33 Acres Brewing Co., 33 Acres of Nirvana
2) Britannia Brewing Co., Adrift Blonde Ale
3) Howe Sound Brewing, Baldwin and Cooper

UK Brown Ale
1) Sooke Oceanside Brewery, Renfrew Red Ale
2) East Vancouver Brewing Co., Humble Hive Brown Ale
3) Britannia Brewing Co., Ashore Porter

UK Stout
1) Luppolo Brewing Company, Oatmeal Stout
2) Barkerville Brewing Co., 52 Foot Stout
3) Howe Sound Brewing, Diamond Head

Strong Ale
1) Fisher Peak Brewing Company, Hellroaring Scottish
2) Howe Sound Brewing, Woolly Bugger
3) Sooke Brewing Co., Barleywine

Fruit Beer
1) A-FRAME Brewing Company, Emerald Lake Lime Sour
2) Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Frambozen
3) Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Quayside

Specialty Fruit Beer
1) Twin City Brewing Company, Late Bloomer
2) Sundown Brewing Company, Raspberry Fields
3) Dead Frog Brewery, Blueberry Blast Kettle Sour

Spice Beer
1) R&B Brewing, Spruce Tip IPA
2) Faculty Brewing, 250 London Fog Ale
3) Mayne Island Brewing Company, Beet Buck

Smoke & Wood Aged Beer
1) Ravens Brewing, Clayburn Smoked Scotch Ale
2) Twin Sails Brewing, Rum Barrel Aged Imperial Con Leche
3) Twa Dogs Brewery, Parting Kiss Bourbon Barrel Ale

European Sour
1) Strange Fellows Brewing, Little Red One
2) Faculty Brewing, 323 Sourweisse
3) Coal Harbour Brewing, Sunrise Gose

Specialty Beer
1) Whitetooth Brewing Company, Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale
2) Bridge Brewing Company, Semi-Formal Brut Pale Ale
3) Main Street Brewing, Skittlebrau

North American Light Beer
1) Nelson Brewing Co., Hooligan
2) Vancouver Island Brewing, Islander Lager
3) Parallel 49 Brewing, Jerkface 9000

North American Blonde Ale
1) Bomber Brewing, East Van Smash For Bash
2) Sundown Brewing Company Ltd Sundown Blonde
3) Ravens Brewing, Golden Ale

North American Pale Ale
1) Backcountry Brewing, Suck It Trebek
2) Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Outdoorsy
3) Yellow Dog Brewing, Chase My Tail Pale Ale

North American Amber & Brown Ale
1) Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Heroica Red Ale
2) Category 12 Brewing, Side Project Amber Lager
3) Monkey 9 Brewing Co., James Brown Ale

North American Porter & Stout
1) Whitetooth Brewing Company, Truth, Dare, Consequence Nordic Imperial Stout
2) Gladstone Brewing Company, Gladstone Brewing Porter
3) Dead Frog Brewery, 2018 Commander Imperial Stout

North American IPA
1) Three Ranges Brewing Company, Tail Slap IPA
2) Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company, Jagged Face
3) Axe & Barrel Brewing Co., West Shore IPA

Specialty IPA
1) 33 Acres Brewing Co., 33 Acres Of Echo
2) Dead Frog Brewery, Obsidian Dagger IPA Noire
3) Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Magical Musicians & Musical Magicians

Hazy IPA
1) Twin Sails Brewing, Orange Slices
2) Twin Sails Brewing, Juice Plus
3) Twin Sails Brewing, Single Whammy

Imperial IPA
1) Central City Brewers & Distillers, Red Racer Imperial IPA
2) Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Spaghetti Western-Ish DIPA
3) Boombox Brewing, Just the Hits

Belgian Ale
1) Strange Fellows Brewing, Jongleur
2) Yellow Dog Brewing, Take A Walk Witbier
3) 33 Acres Brewing Co., 33 Acres of Sunshine

Saison
1) Granville Island Brewing, West Coast Farmhouse Saison
2) Twa Dogs Brewery, Mistress of My Soul Saison
3) Russell Brewing, Russell Belgian Saison

Strong Belgian Ale
1) Dageraad Brewing, Brune
2) Sooke Brewing Co., Belgian Blond
3) Dageraad Brewing, Antwerpen

Wild Ale
1) Iron Road Brewing, Boomer Wild Ale
2) Luppolo Brewing Company, New World Sour
3) Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Multi Malt

Specialty Wild Ale
1) Strange Fellows Brewing, Mistral
2) Twin City Brewing Company, Vanishing Act
3) Parallel 49 Brewing, Late Bloomer

Best in Show (presented by BSG Canada)
Twin City Brewing Co., Late Bloomer

Brewery of the Year (presented by Tap & Barrel)
33 Acres Brewing Co.

Dan Small Homebrew Award
Jeff Tichbourne, Annie I’m a Hawk

Rookie of the Year (presented by Richards Buell Sutton)
Sooke Brewing Co.

Innovator of the Year (presented by The Downlow Chicken Shack)
Field House Brewing Co.

Legend Award (presented by Liquify)
Lundy Dale

People’s Choice Award (presented by CBC Vancouver)
BREWHALL, Mighty Morphin’ Sour Rangers

Brewer’s Challenge (presented by B.C. Hop Co.)
Yellow Dog Brewing, Alpha Dog

Best Tap Handle Design (presented by Ideon Packaging)
Luppolo Brewing

Best Can Design (presented by West Coast Canning)
Boombox Brewing, Holotape

Best Packaging Boxes and Carriers (presented by Great Little Box Co.)
Old Yale Brewing, Craft Camper

Best Bottle Label (presented by Great Little Box Co.)
Field House Brewing Co., A Good Life

Best Website (presented by Major Tom)
Field House Brewing

Best Social Media (presented by Major Tom)
Electric Bicycle Brewing

Best Tasting Room (presented by Shaw Sabey Insurance)
Sooke Brewing Co.

Source: The Growler BC
Photo: BC Beer Awards Facebook page

Comments are closed.